Sunday May 19, 2024
[…] The regulation that extends contributor reporting requirements to all types of tax-exempt organizations also authorizes the Commissioner to grant relief from those requirements. Specifically, § 1.6033-2(g)(6) authorizes the Commissioner to "relieve any organization or class of organizations (other than an organization described in § 509(a)(3)) from filing, in whole or in part the annual return required by this section where [the Commissioner] determines that such returns are not necessary for the efficient administration of the internal revenue laws."1 The Commissioner has exercised this authority in the past through revenue procedures. See, e.g., Rev. Proc. 2011-15, 2011-3 I.R.B. 322, and Rev. Proc. 2003-21, 2003-1 C.B. 448.